Consortium of Lichen Herbaria
- building a Global Consortium of Bryophytes and Lichens as keystones of cryptobiotic communities -
Login
New Account
English
Español
Home
Search
Specimen Search
Map Search
Exsiccatae
Dynamic Species List
Dynamic Identification Key
Taxonomic Explorer
Images
Image Browser
Image Search
Species Checklists
Global Checklists >
Global Checklists of Lichens & Lichenicolous Fungi
Global IUCN Red-Lists
Arctic
North America
Canada
Mexico
US States: A-L >
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Florida
Georgia
Hawai'i
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
US States: M-N >
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Missouri
Minnesota
Mississippi
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
US States: O-Z >
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Virginia
Washington, D.C.
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
US National Parks
Central America
Panama
South America
Ecuador
US National Parks
Southern Subpolar Region
Crowdsourcing
Associated Projects
Consortium of Bryophyte Herbaria
GLOBAL Bryophytes and Lichens Network
MyCoPortal
More Information
Partners
Data Usage Policy
Sitemap
Help & Resources
Consortium Resources
Symbiota Help
Home
>>
Turnipseed WakeNature Preserve
>>
Flashcard Game
Image
1
of
?
Name of Above Organism
-------------------------
Amandinea punctata
Anaptychia palmulata
Anisomeridium polypori
Arthonia albovirescens
Bacidia schweinitzii
Bathelium carolinianum
Buellia stillingiana
Byssoloma leucoblepharum
Caloplaca subsoluta
Canoparmelia caroliniana
Chrysothrix caesia
Chrysothrix xanthina
Cladonia didyma var. vulcanica
Cladonia leporina
Cladonia parasitica
Cladonia petrophila
Cladonia pleurota
Cladonia rangiferina
Cladonia strepsilis
Cladonia subtenuis
Coccocarpia palmicola
Coenogonium pineti
Collema subflaccidum
Dermatocarpon arenosaxi
Diploschistes scruposus
Endocarpon
Endocarpon petrolepideum
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis
Flavoparmelia caperata
Glyphis cicatricosa
Graphis scripta
Heterodermia albicans
Heterodermia obscurata
Heterodermia speciosa
Hypotrachyna livida
Lecanora appalachensis
Lecanora hybocarpa
Lecanora strobilina
Lecanora subimmergens
Lecidea varians
Leiorreuma explicans
Lepraria
Lepraria normandinoides
Leptogium cyanescens
Maronea polyphaea
Micarea peliocarpa
Mycoporum compositum
Myelochroa aurulenta
Myelochroa galbina
Myelochroa obsessa
Nadvornikia sorediata
Ochrolechia africana
Parmelinopsis minarum
Parmeliopsis subambigua
Parmotrema hypotropum
Parmotrema perforatum
Parmotrema reticulatum
Parmotrema ultralucens
Parmotrema xanthinum
Pertusaria ophthalmiza
Pertusaria pustulata
Pertusaria xanthodes
Phaeographis
Phaeographis inusta
Phaeophyscia pusilloides
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra
Phaeophyscia squarrosa
Phlyctis ludoviciensis
Phlyctis petraea
Physcia americana
Physcia millegrana
Physciella chloantha
Polysporina simplex
Pseudosagedia cestrensis
Punctelia rudecta
Pyrenopsis polycocca
Pyrenula pseudobufonia
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine subcinerea
Rinodina destituta
Rinodina maculans
Sarcogyne similis
Trapelia coarctata
Trypethelium virens
Tuckermanella fendleri
Usnea mutabilis
Usnea pensylvanica
Usnea strigosa
Xanthomendoza weberi
0
out of
0
Species Identified
0
Identified Correctly on First Try
Tell Me What It Is!
Options
Filter Quiz by Taxonomic Group
Acarospora
Acarosporaceae
Amandinea
Anaptychia
Anisomeridium
Arthonia
Arthoniaceae
Arthopyrenia
Bacidia
Bathelium
Buellia
Byssoloma
Caliciaceae
Caloplaca
Candelaria
Candelariaceae
Candelariella
Canoparmelia
Chrysothrix
Chrysotrichaceae
Cladonia
Cladoniaceae
Coccocarpia
Coccocarpiaceae
Coenogoniaceae
Coenogonium
Collema
Collemataceae
Dermatocarpon
Diploschistes
Endocarpon
Flavoparmelia
Fuscideaceae
Glyphis
Gomphillaceae
Graphidaceae
Graphis
Gyalideopsis
Heterodermia
Huneckia
Hymeneliaceae
Hypotrachyna
Ionaspis
Lecanora
Lecanoraceae
Lecanoromycetes_family_incertae_sedis
Lecidea
Lecideaceae
Leimonis
Leiorreuma
Lepraria
Leptogium
Lichenostigma
Lichenothelia
Lichenotheliaceae
Lichinaceae
Loxospora
Maronea
Melaspilea
Melaspileaceae
Micarea
Monoblastiaceae
Mycoporaceae
Mycoporum
Myelochroa
Nadvornikia
Naetrocymbaceae
Naetrocymbe
Nephroma
Ochrolechia
Ochrolechiaceae
Opegrapha
Opegraphaceae
Parmeliaceae
Parmelinopsis
Parmeliopsis
Parmotrema
Peltigeraceae
Pertusaria
Pertusariaceae
Phaeococcomycetaceae
Phaeographis
Phaeophyscia
Phlyctidaceae
Phlyctis
Phyllopsora
Physcia
Physciaceae
Physciella
Piccolia
Pilocarpaceae
Polysporina
Porinaceae
Porpidia
Pseudosagedia
Punctelia
Pyrenopsis
Pyrenula
Pyrenulaceae
Pyxine
Ramalina
Ramalinaceae
Rinodina
Sarcogyne
Sarrameanaceae
Stereocaulaceae
Teloschistaceae
Trapelia
Trapeliaceae
Trapeliopsis
Trypetheliaceae
Trypethelium
Tuckermanella
Usnea
Verrucariaceae
Xanthomendoza
Xanthoparmelia
Reset Game
This project made possible by National Science Foundation Awards:
#1115116
,
#2001500
,
#2001394
Powered by
Symbiota